Warning: This module may not support sharing across sites


You are attempting to add a reference to this module that exists on another site in this group. This module may or may not support sharing across multiple sites - it doesn't explicitly state either way whether it does.

If you are sure that it does, or if your intent is to test its ability to do so, then proceed with caution and be aware that certain functionality in the module - or even the entire module - may not function correctly in this configuration.

If you are confused by this message or are working on a site that cannot tolerate any breakage, you should click Cancel and contact the DotNetNuke Support Team.


 

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

    1. Introduction
    1.1 Amalgamated Hardware plc (the “Company”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy and security of your information very seriously. The Company Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains how and for what purposes we use the information gathered by the Company website (the “Company Site”) www.topline.ie. Please read the Policy carefully. By using the Company Site and any services we offer via the Company Site, you are agreeing to be bound by the Policy in respect of the information collected about you via the Company Site.
    1.2 We may update the Policy at any time by updating this posting, for legal or regulatory reasons, or to allow the proper operation of the Company Site. Any changes to the Policy will be effective immediately when posted on the Company Site. The changes will apply to the use of the Company Site, after we have given you notice. You should periodically check this page and the date of the most recent update above. If you do not wish to accept the new Policy, you should not continue to use the Company Site. If you continue to use the Company Site after the date on which the change comes into effect, your use of the Company Site indicates your agreement to be bound by the new Policy.
    1.3 If you have any queries about the Policy, please email privacypolicy@topline.ie and we will do our best to answer your question.
    2. Identifiable Personal Information
    2.1 When you sign up to receive emails, newsletters or other promotional communications, when you enter a contest or sweepstakes, when you contact us with online inquiries and/or when you otherwise voluntarily submit or provide information to us you may be required to provide the following information about yourself to us:
      2.1.1 First name and last name,
      2.1.2 County,
      2.1.3 Email address. 
    2.2 This information will be retained in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988.
    3. Use of Your Identifiable Personal Information
    3.1 We will use this information for the purpose for which it was collected and for administrative and analytical purposes, including but not limited to:
      3.1.1 Sending you information about our products and services; 
      3.1.2 Obtaining your views or comments on the products and services we provide;
      3.1.3 Contacting the winners of our competitions and helping us plan other promotional activity.
    3.2 If you do not wish to receive information from the Company, you may unsubscribe at any time by sending a request via email to info@topline.ie. When you unsubscribe, we collect and store certain information, such as your email address, in order to comply with your preferences regarding such materials.
    4. Sharing Your Identifiable Personal Information
    4.1 This information may be shared with other companies within the Amalgamated Hardware plc group of companies.
    4.2 We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
    4.3 We engage trusted third parties to perform certain services in connection with the operation of our business. Examples of these services include, but are not limited to, operation of our Company Site, advertising, marketing and promotional activities, sweepstakes and contest administration and fulfillment, Company Site evaluation, data analysis and data cleansing. These third parties may have access to information, including your Identifiable Personal Information, you provide and/or information collected from you through technologies, but we authorise them to use your Identifiable Personal Information only in connection with the services they perform on our behalf. We may permit such third parties to disclose Personal Information to subcontractors, but only if the third party limits the subcontractor's use of such Personal Information to services performed on our behalf.
    4.4 Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so (for example, if required to do so by a Court Order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime).
    5. Non-Identifiable Information
    5.1 When you visit the Company Site, our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Company Site and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.
    5.2 We may also gather other non-personal, non-identifiable information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser, which we use to provide you with a more effective service.
    5.3 The Store Locator on the Company Site is a location-based service which utilises Global Positioning System (GPS) technology to show you your nearest Company retail outlet. Upon accessing this page on the Company Site, you will be prompted to provide your permission for the Company Site to learn your geographical location. This information is used solely for the purpose stated, and will not be shared.
    6. Cookies
    6.1 When you visit the Site, we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information which a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server which created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service. We use cookies to track how the Site is used and to improve and update our content.
    6.2 You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen, or manual, should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the site are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser to not accept cookies.
    7. Information about Other Products and Services
    7.1 From time to time we may send you information about our goods and services which we think may be of interest to you.
    7.2 You can tell us to stop this at any time by sending an email request to info@topline.ie.
    8. Changes to Your Details
    We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, you may do so at any time by emailing a request to info@topline.ie.
    9. Security
    We have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. Due to the inherent nature of the internet and wireless communications, however, we cannot guarantee that such information will be secure from intrusion or breach.
    10. Linking to Third Party Websites
    10.1 We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other sites, even if you access them using links from the Site, and recommend that you check the policy of each site which you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.
    10.2 In addition, if you have linked to this site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.
    11. Transferring your Information Outside Europe
    11.1 As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Union (EU). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EU, or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to Ireland. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in the Policy.
    11.2 If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.
    12. Contact us
    If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an email to privacypolicy@topline.ie or by writing to us at Topline, Naas Industrial Estate, Naas, Co. Kildare.
    13. This Privacy Policy was last revised on and is effective as of 13th October 2015.